Our dataset includes Naseeb Shaheen's most recent list of just under 3,500 bible references. Professor Shaheen died in 2009 but even a small acquaintance with his work establishes his authority.

We have used David Kathman's count of 550 Folger Bible Marks. By Stritmatter's count these result in around 1000 marked verses. By our count, 9% of bible references are marked, by his 20%. You will see the latter figure in many Oxfordian arguments, occasionally doubled to 40% by little more than a magic wand.

Since we are working with a larger list of Bible references (and the number of plays has remained the same), the total number of matches has increased from the 80 matches aggregated from Stritmatter's material by Tom Veal and David Kathman. After finally unearthing a copy of the Appendices to Stritmatter's thesis, we found it difficult to rebuild any of his totals exactly but we have revised the dataset to make it compatible, while retaining the ability to separate his additions in calculations.

We have also included his Direct and Indirect 'Shakespeare Diagnostics". Direct Diagnostics are intended to reflect the passages most frequently referenced and Stritmatter and his followers have played some tunes with the more popular passages, hoping to prove that the more a passage is referred to, the more likely it is to be marked.

No such claim is possible. When we compiled our own table of the 100 most referenced passages, it turned out to contain only 34 Strittmatter Diagnostics when it should have contained all of them (apart from his additions). Indirect diagnostics are even more questionable as they are merely connections to connections.

Shaheen's dataset is based on referenced verses with a list of references to the plays. By isolating this into individual references to plays and creating a single list, we were able to create a "match" field marking those which lie with the boundaries of a mark. Using this process, the pendulum on solid matches came to rest at 107. Add in Stritmatter's 109 additions and the total adds up to 216, fairly close to number Stritmatter used in his dissertation (199).

Counting this way, 3% of references are marked. After his additions, Stritmatter's total renders 6% of references marked. Stritmatter's 1000 marked verses are easy to work with. The figures are 10% and 21%.

Our charts are based on marked passages in Oxford's copy and make no reference to verses at all. Since one mark can cover three verses but may only cover one reference, this merely inflates the dataset unnecessarily. If a single reference occurs in a marked range, it counts as one match. If there are two references, this counts as two matches but only one mark. If there are eight verses covered by one marked passage (or one series of underlinings), that counts as eight matches but still only one mark.

We think this is the best way of analysing both the interests of the annotators and those of the playwright. Especially since some verses are marked twice, in different ways. The method of counting makes little difference to our probability calculations (or to Stritmatter's). We do not intend to perform probability calculations based on the number of verses. Our calculations ignore the contentious debate surrounding how many verses are quotable—the source of the wildly improbable calculations in Stritmatter's Appendix C—and concentrate entirely on the relationship between marked and unmarked references.

The importance of the issue lies in the definition it adds to our views of the annotators. Where there are two marks within a single verse, our method admits the possibility they might be made by two different people. Stritmatter's method of counting handily eliminates this dichotomy. By separating and classifying the types of mark, then looking at where they fall, relative to each other, we have formed the conclusion that there are at least three principle annotators. De Vere may not even be among them.

These three tables are taken from the raw R data frame which was used for all other tables and calculations in these pages. These tables are kept up to date with corrections and so there may be small variations with the dataset used for tables and charts on other pages. They will be altered if the corrections are significant in any way. 

Marks by Book

Bible BookFolger Bible MarkShaheen Bible ReferenceStritmatter AdditionStritmatter Direct DiagnosticStritmatter Indirect DiagnosticTotal
Genesis1184052192
Exodus1098410113
Leviticus53010036
Numbers02100021
Deuteronomy1295710115
Numbers100001
Joshua01900019
Judges02300023
Ruth020002
1 Samuel80721560173
2 Samuel4857610112
1 Kings353820176
2 Kings11101013
1 Chronicles11200013
2 Chronicles122820042
Ezra110002
Nehemiah270009
Esther170008
Job10145050160
Psalms17419014441
Proverbs19601098
Ecclesiastes13610139
SongofSolomon080008
Isaiah34107220145
Jeremiah114800059
Lamentations11600118
Ezekiel215662287
Daniel22800030
Hosea18570030
Joel5700012
Amos6500011
Obadiah010001
Jonah090009
Micah5900014
Habakkuk300003
Nahum220004
Zephaniah200002
Haggai020002
Zechariah11600017
Zephaniah010001
Malachi130004
1 Esdras050005
2 Esdras20040024
Tobit430018
Judith152008
Wisdom221681047
Ecclesiasticus55662134149
Baruch810009
Susanna050005
Bel and The Dragon010001
1 Maccabees080008
2 Maccabees12400016
Matthew74160136442
Mark1121030125
Luke1297110300
John36100064
Acts17601078
Romans7112130123
1 Corinthians58503093
2 Corinthians94351159
Galatians02000020
Ephesians06803071
Colossians21900021
Philippians21320017
1 Thessalonians31210016
2 Thessalonians130004
1 Timothy01800018
2 Timothy270009
Titus180009
Philemon010001
Hebrews34811053
James02700027
1 Peter14231047
2 Peter02500025
1 John060006
Jude090009
Revelation18131741161
 550349610964244243

Matches by Book

Bible BooksUnmatched ReferencesAdjacent but no matchFolger Bible MatchesStritmatter AdditionsTotal
Genesis191100192
Exodus104054113
Leviticus3401136
Numbers2100021
Deuteronomy104317115
Numbers10001
Joshua1900019
Judges2300023
Ruth20002
1 Samuel13191815173
2 Samuel950116112
1 Kings6167276
2 Kings1300013
1 Chronicles904013
2 Chronicles4000242
Ezra20002
Nehemiah81009
Esther80008
Job155140160
Psalms435150441
Proverbs9800098
Ecclesiastes3800139
SongofSolomon80008
Isaiah138052145
Jeremiah5702059
Lamentations1800018
Ezekiel7704687
Daniel3000030
Hosea2201730
Joel1101012
Amos1100011
Obadiah10001
Jonah90009
Micah1202014
Habakkuk30003
Nahum40004
Zephaniah20002
Haggai20002
Zechariah1700017
Zephaniah10001
Malachi40004
1 Esdras50005
2 Esdras2000424
Tobit80008
Judith50128
Wisdom3702847
Ecclesiasticus1261121149
Baruch90009
Susanna50005
Bel and The Dragon10001
1 Maccabees80008
2 Maccabees1600016
Matthew4301110442
Mark119060125
Luke299001300
John6400064
Acts7800078
Romans119031123
1 Corinthians9210093
2 Corinthians5301559
Galatians2000020
Ephesians7100071
Colossians2100021
Philippians1410217
1 Thessalonians1401116
2 Thessalonians40004
1 Timothy1800018
2 Timothy90009
Titus90009
Philemon10001
Hebrews5110153
James2700027
1 Peter4202347
2 Peter2500025
1 John60006
Jude90009
Revelation142487161
 3996311071094243

Matches by Play

Chronology OrderPlay Unmatched referencesAdjacent but no matchFolger Matched MarksStritmatter Additional Marks
1TwoGentlemenOfVerona33022
2TamingOfTheShrew17003
3Henry-VI-2143192
4Henry-VI-354134
5Henry-VI-1121032
6TitusAndronicus53011
7Richard-III143276
8ComedyOfErrors70003
9LovesLaboursLost131001
10Richard-II158367
11RomeoAndJuliet50131
12MidsummerNightsDream49133
13KingJohn69032
14MerchantOfVenice169134
15Henry-IV-1108230
16MerryWivesOfWindsor87040
17Henry-IV-2114262
18MuchAdoAboutNothing58002
19Henry-V103226
20JuliusCaesar49000
21AsYouLikeIt87122
22Hamlet148137
23TwelfthNight72032
24TroilusAndCressida74001
25SirThomasMore-HandD12100
26MeasureForMeasure970011
27Othello124124
28AllsWellThatEndsWell124013
29KingLear86027
30TimonOfAthens46020
31Macbeth140255
32AntonyAndCleopatra66020
33Pericles45025
34Coriolanus69122
35WintersTale57161
36Cymbeline130135
37TheTempest47121
38Henry8154162
39TwoNobleKinsmen10010
 Unmatched Marks or References629450
 Total399631107109
 Total   4243